Bear Trivia Quiz
What are bears?
A: Bears are mammals of the family Ursidae.
Polar bears are mostly what?
The giant panda feeds almost entirely on what?
Other bear species are what ?
A: Omnivorous with varied diets.
With the exception of courting individuals and mothers with
their young, bears are typically what?
A: Solitary animals.
Bears are typically diurnal, but may be active during the
A: Night or twilight, particularly around humans.
Bears possess an excellent sense of what?
Despite their heavy build and awkward gait, they are adept
A: Runners, climbers, and swimmers.
In autumn, some bear species forage large amounts of what?
A: Fermented fruits, which affects their behavior.
Bears use shelters, such as caves and burrows, as their
Most species of bears occupy their dens during what period?
A: The winter.
The family Ursidae is one of nine families in the suborder
Caniformia, or "doglike" carnivores, within what order?
A: The order Carnivora.
What are bears' closest living relatives?
A: The pinnipeds, canids, and musteloids.
Koalas are often referred to as bears due to their
appearance; however, they are what?
A: Marsupials, not bears.
A number of hybrids have been bred between what?
A: American black, brown, and polar bears.
Unlike most other Carnivora, bears have what kind of feet?
Despite being quadrupeds, bears can stand and sit similarly
Bears are generally bulky and robust animals with
relatively short what?
Which are larger, male or female bears?
Bears are the most massive terrestrial members of what
Some exceptional polar bears and Kodiak bears have been
weighed at how much?
A: Over 750 kg (1,650 lb).
As to which species is the largest, brown bears have the
largest individuals, but Polar bears have the largest what?
A: Average size.
How much do average adult male Kodiak bears weigh?
A: On average 480 to 533 kg (1,058 to 1,175 lb).
How much the average adult male polar bear weigh?
A: An average of 386 to 408 kg (851 to 899 lb).
What are the smallest bears?
A: The smallest bears are the sun bears of Asia, which weigh an average of 65 kg (143 lb) for the males and 45 kg (99 lb) for the females.
All "medium"-sized bear species are around the same average
weight, with males averaging around 100 to 120 kg (220 to 260 lb) and females
averaging around what?
A: 60 to 85 kg (132 to 187 lb).
It is not uncommon for male American black bears to what?
A: Considerably exceed "average" weights.
Bears distribute their weight toward the hind feet, which
makes them look what?
A: Lumbering when they walk.
They are still quite fast, with the brown bear reaching
A: 30 mph.
Bears' non-retractable claws are used for what?
A: Digging, climbing, tearing, and catching prey.
Bears have an excellent sense of smell, better than what?
A: Dogs (Canidae), or possibly any other mammal.
This sense of smell is used for what?
A: Signaling between bears, to warn off rivals or detect mates, and finding food.
Smell is the principal sense used by bears to do what?
A: Find most of their food.